- What are the legal implications present in this scenario?
[…] (i) carries or possesses a weapon to or at school, on school premises, or to or at a school function under the jurisdiction of a State or local educational agency; (ii) knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs, or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled substance, while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of a State or local educational agency; or (iii) has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of a State or local educational agency. 20 U.S.C.§ 1415 (2004).
The term “weapon” in §1415 is given the same meaning as “dangerous weapon” under 18 U.S.C. § 930 (2010), which defines a “dangerous weapon” as “a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1⁄2 inches in length.” The term “illegal drugs” means a controlled substance (that is not legally possessed or used) as defined under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 812 (2010).