- What are the legal implications present in this scenario?
[…] If school officials believe that a child with disabilities presents a serious danger to the child or others, school officials may ask a hearing officer to place a dangerous child in an alternative setting. The 2006 IDEA regulations allow a hearing officer to order a “change of placement of the child with a disability to an appropriate interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 school days if the hearing officer determines that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or to others.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(b)(2)(ii) (2006). The 2006 regulations also provide that this 45-school-day removal may be repeated as necessary if school officials can establish that “returning the child to the original placement is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or to others.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(b)(3) (2006).
Another important consideration in disciplining children with disabilities is determining whether the problem behavior is a manifestation of the student’s disability.